NYSCA grantees receive National Endowment for the Arts awards

Congratulations to the following NYSCA grantees who received funding from the NEA fall cycle, which included grants in the areas of Art Works, Art Works: Creativity Connects, Challenge America, and Creative Writing Fellowships. To view a full list of project descriptions, click here.

Acra

Wave Farm

Albany

Albany Symphony Orchestra

Annandale-on-Hudson

Bard College

Bronx

Bronx Council on the Arts, Bronx Documentary Center, Bronx Museum of the Arts, Pregones/PRTT

Brooklyn

A Public Space, Archipelago Books, Art In General, BRIC Arts | Media, Bang on a Can, Batoto Yetu, Bedford Stuyvesant Restoration Corporation, Belladonna* Collaborative, Big Dance Theater, BAM, Brooklyn Youth Chorus, The Builders Association, Center for Performance Research, Center for Urban Pedagogy, The Civilians, Brooklyn Center for the Performing Arts, Dance Films Association, Dance Theatre Etcetera, Mark Morris Dance Group, El Puente, Eyebeam, Franklin Furnace, Groundswell, International Studio & Curatorial Program, Issue Project Room, JazzReach, New Amsterdam Presents, BOMB Magazine, One Story, Opening Act, Opera On Tap, PS122, Pratt Institute, Rooftop Films, Roulette, Smack Mellon Studios, St. Ann’s Warehouse, Ugly Duckling Presse, UnionDocs, Wet Ink Music Productions

Buffalo

Squeaky Wheel, Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra, CEPA Gallery, Just Buffalo Literary Center, White Pine Press

Callicoon

Nightboat Books

Catskill

Thomas Cole Historic House

Corning

American Dance Asylum

Flushing

Standby

Ghent

Art Omi

Howes Cave

Iroquois Indian Museum

Hudson

Hudson Opera House

Huntington

Cinema Arts Center

Long Island City

SculptureCenter, Socrates Sculpture Park, The Chocolate Factory

Mount Tremper

Mount Tremper Arts

New Windsor

Storm King Arts Center

New York

52nd Street Project, Harlem Stage, African Film Festival, Alarm Will Sound, Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater, Amas Musical Theatre, American Composers Orchestra, League of American Orchestras, Americas Society, Anthology Film Archives, Apollo Theater, Architectural League of New York, Artists Alliance, Arts for Art, Atlantic Theater Company, American Ballet Theatre, Tere O’Connor Dance, The Watermill Center, Carnegie Hall, Center for Art, Tradition, and Cultural Heritage, Chamber Music America, Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center, Children’s Museum of Manhattan, Cinema Tropical, City Parks Foundation, Clubbed Thumb, Concert Artists Guild, Doug Varone and Dancers, DANCENOW, Pentacle, Dances for a Variable Population, Design Trust for Public Space, Dia Art Foundation, Dieu Donne Papermill, Educational Video Center, Kaufman Music Center, Electric Literature, Electronic Arts Intermix, Ensemble Studio Theatre, Feminist Press, Ping Chong and Company, Film Forum, Film Society of Lincoln Center, Foundation for Independent Artists, Foundry Theatre, Four Way Books, French Institute Alliance Francaise, Friends of the High Line, Games for Change, The Acting Company, Harvestworks, Abrons Arts Center, Hester Street Collaborative, HERE Arts Center, House Foundation for the Arts, Hudson Guild, Inta, Inc., International Center of Photography, Jazz Foundation of America, Jazz Gallery, Jazz at Lincoln Center, Jewish Museum, The Joyce, La MaMa, The Lark, The Laundromat Project, MAPP International Productions, Ma-Yi Theater Company, Madison Square Park Conservancy, Mama Foundation for the Arts, Martha Graham Center of Contemporary Dance, The Center for Fiction, Metropolitan Museum of Art, Metropolitan Opera, Monica Bill Barnes & Company, Movement Research, Inc., Museum at Eldridge Street, Music from China, Music at the Anthology, National Alliance for Musical Theatre, National Musical Theater Network, New 42nd St, New Dramatists, The New Group, New Music USA, The New School, New York Chinese Opera Society, New York City Ballet, New York Classical Theatre, Center for Architecture, The Public Theater, New York Stage & Film, New York Theatre Workshop, Bellevue Literary Press, New York Youth Symphony, Noche Flamenca, Dixon Place, The Play Company, Playwrights Horizons, Recess, Rosie’s Theater Kids, Roundabout Theatre Company, Salvadori Center, SITI Company, Second Stage Theatre, Signature Theatre, Third Street Music School Settlement, New Ohio Theatre, Orchestra of St. Luke’s, Stephen Petronio Company, Stuttering Association for the Young, TENET, Tectonic Theater Project, Times Square Alliance, Tribeca Film Institute, Trisha Brown Company, Van Alen Institute, Vineyard Theatre, Lincoln Center Theater, Women Make Movies, The Wooster Group, Words Without Borders, Young Audiences New York, openhousenewyork, Ars Nova, Baryshnikov Arts Center, Municipal Art Society of New York

Peekskill

Copland House, Hudson Valley Center for Contemporary Art

Pleasantville

Jacob Burns Film Center

Port Chester

Clay Art Center

Poughkeepsie

Spark Media Project

Queens

Queens Museum

Ridgewood

Yarn/Wire

Rochester

Boa Editions, George Eastman Museum, Geva Theatre Center, Rochester Fringe Festival

Rosendale

Women’s Studio Workshop

Saranac Lake

Historic Saranac Lake

Saratoga Springs

Yaddo

Schenectady

Union College Concert Series

Sunnyside

Thalia Spanish Theatre

Syracuse

CNY Arts, Erie Canal Museum, Light Work Visual Studies

Troy

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

White Plains

ArtsWestchester

Woodstock

Center for Photography Woodstock, Maverick Concerts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *